wedding and such : facial & body treatment

Assalamualaikum.

Hello lovelies!

Sorry lama tak update. Been busy with e-day prep and MALAS. haha. So harini saya nak cerita pasal facial and body treatment. This kinda treatment adalah sangat penting bagi b2b yang tak kurang cantik macam saya. Dan sangat penting untuk b2b yang sangat busy and working in a very stressful & hectic environment, like me, again. sigh.

Sekarang ni dah banyak spa & beauty center yang menawarkan pakej pengantin. Cover from head to toe. Facial & body treatment. Tapi a bit pricey kalo nak buat dalam 3/4 straight months. Kalo nak wat sekali je boleh la kot. Tapi kurang memberi kesan la kan. So what I did was, in a very budget-friendly, I’m gonna get coupons from the deals/discounts websites such as Everyday, Milkadeal, Groupon. Seriously, you can save lots of cash from there. And I was looking for multiple redeem coupons which was kinda hard to find. Most of the deals only gave you multiple purchase but not multiple redeem. hmmm. Jangan putus asa. You have to keep on searching.

Selepas puas fikir, fikir, fikir, makan, tido, fikir, fikir…

I had finalized 3 different treatments from 3 different beauty centers.

Body treatments coupons from Everyday, which covers full body massage, full body scrub & full body mask for RM144 for 3 coupons/treatments.

1
source

And for facial treatment I will go to Qalesya Spa which offers a very good price for facials & body treatments for RM40 per session and the place just nearby my office. I can go there during lunch. And I’m paying my first visit today after work. *Thanks Mr. H pasal bagi I balik awal harini.* Kalo le dia tau saya nak pi spa. HAHA.

2
source

And for manicure & pedicure, i will buy coupons from Groupon which consists of classic mani & pedi, foot scrub & hand & foot massage for RM90 for 3 session.

3
source

So total damage will be :
Body treatment = RM48x3 = RM144
Facial treatment = RM40x3 = RM120
Mani & Pedi = RM90
Total = RM354

Berbaloi kah?

xoxo
1102
23052012
Bangi

Advertisements

review : spanx

Assalamualaikum.

Hello Lovelies. πŸ™‚

Do u SPANX? Me do! hehe.

Ape tuh SPANX?
SPANX adalah undergarment untuk menyembunyikan all the flabby, bulges, spare tyres, lemak berlebihan di hampir semua bahagian badan anda yang anda rasa perlu disembunyikan. SPANX bukan untuk menguruskan badan anda, like the famous premium beautiful, it’s only to make u look slimmer. U will look fat again once u take off the magical SPANX. haha.

Saya dah cuba. Saya beli in-power line super higher power. The most popular item and a hot seller. Memang best. Rasa selesa sangat. Takde rasa macam melekat or ketat macam pakai korset. Material dia sangat ringan and nipis but it covered what need to be covered perfectly. Memang all the bulges and lapisan-lapisan lemak tu hilang. Tapi do bear in mind, it didn’t make you any slimmer. Still takleh muat baju kurung saya yang satu tuh. aish. Tapi yang pentingnye my body looked solid & firm! Nak duduk pon senang. Takde rasa ketat or susah nk duduk pon. Suke! For me, it was a perfect purchase!

1

Mane nak beli?
A few years back, SPANX just available kat US je. But now, SPANX dah ade worldwide delivery. Tapiiiiiii, the delivery excluded our beloved country, Malaysia! But it is available for Thailand & Indonesia. haishhh. Ini tidak adil!

But fret not! U can always buy it from blogshop. Like i did! Salah satu blogshop yang famous adalah blog Kerry Blogshop. This shop only sells SPANX & ASSET. U can purchase any type of SPANX and ASSET. Tapi unfortunately, the in-power line super higher power is not available for order currently. But u can still order any other type of SPANX based on your needs. And another blogshop, which where i made my purchase was the Sooyaree’s Closet. It sells almost anything you want from the States. Just request for it. Lebih kurang macam kedai runcit USA. Cool meh? πŸ™‚ The service was superb. I got my SPANX for much cheaper price compared to other blogshop, RM177 including postage. And it was a ready stock! i got mine delivered in 2 days! Lucky me!

Happy SPANX-ing!

xoxo
1031
260412
bangi

not so hot peri-peri

Assalamualaikum.

hi gorgeous people!

hari ni saya lunch di alamanda, putrajaya with my babe, ieyla. ingat nak makan kat food court tapi it closed due to some renovation works till may. *sigh* thinking of eating at kenny roger’s instead tapi takde pulak kat alamanda like seriously??? so we opted to nando’s.

5

pertama kali makan di nando’s. and my first impression = FAILED! i don’t mind waiting for tables actually as it was lunch hour but what pissed me off was the waitress was like ignoring us. she didn’t even smile at us. at least cakap la ” sekejap ye kak. meja penuh lah” customer service = zero. i hope the food will make it up to it. but unfortunately it wasn’t as good as i expected. *i’m a choosy eater, as said by my friends and my baby boo* i prefer kenny roger’s more.

1
i had hot peri-peri 1/4 chicken with 2 sidelines, potato salad & mediterranean rice

2

3

lepas lunch kitorang jalan-jalan pusing alamanda and they were having some kind of baking’s fair till 18th March. and i found my cupcake liners there!!! super yeay! ape yang susah sangat nak cari cupcakes liners kan? memang tak susah. tapi warna yang saya nak tu susah nak jumpa. the price was RM8 for 100pcs and i bought 700pcs. i’m gonna use this cupcake liners for my wedding’s favor. πŸ™‚ there were so many other things that u can find too. all stuff related to baking. books, ovens, cookies cutters, baking pans, etc. and they also have cookies & cakes. and that had made the whole alamanda smelled so delicious! hehe

4

7
my 700 cupcake liners. yeay!

6
we had famous amos ice-cream for dessert. hugs & smooches. it’s in strawberry flavor with choc chips in it. i like it but ieyla said it tasted like antibiotics. huhu

xoxo
2240
09032012
cheras

wedding and such : jalan-jalan cari barang kawen

Assalamualaikum.

hi gorgeous people.

kaki saya sakit. tangan saya sakit.

kaki saya sakit pasal : ikea –> masjid jamek –> jalan masjid india –> semua house –> jalan TAR –> sogo –> masjid jamek

tangan saya sakit pasal : bantal ikea + lilin ikea + quilt cover ikea + kain pasang + perfume for him + buttonssssss

sungguh seronok shopping semalam. ada ke yang tak seronok shopping? hmmm… semalam bawa my pregnant bestfriend pegi ikea sebab dia nak beli barang-barang baby kat sana. awal pagi dah kuar. tak penah-penah saya bangun awal on weekends. tapi tak baik kan menghampakan hasrat ibu mengandung. memang heaven lah datang ikea pagi-pagi, rambang mata nak pilih parking. woaahhhh!

ikea takde sales. harap maklum. saya just beli block candles, vanilla scented candles, small pillows (yang ini on sales! RM 7.90 instead of RM 12.90. quite a bargain rite. so i grabbed two.) lepas lunch at their cafe, we went to masjid jamek pasal nak pegi jakel pulak. jakel confirm on sales until 19th March. so, better hurry and splurge! haha saya cari songket kat jakel, RM 25 per meter instead of RM 48. murah jugak. tapi design nye tak berjaya menambat hati saya. hmmm..maybe next time. pusing-pusing jakel lagi cari kain untuk kain baju melayu adik lelaki and abang ipar saya, tapi takde yang berkenan di hati. yups, me is so hard to please.

lepas jakel, jalan-jalan lagi ke semua house. hmmm.. banyak kedai pengantin kat sini. butik, accessories and other wedding stuff like tepak sirih and saprah. kedai emas seri pinang pon ade kalo-kalo sape-sape nak cari cincin kawen or tunang. akhirnya jumpa juga kain untuk baju melayu my brothers dekat kedai kain aka kedai baju kawen first impressions. kain lebih kurang valentro. not shining like satin. RM 12 per meter. so i grabbed 9 meters. tapi songket tak jumpe. sedih.

jalan-jalan ke sogo. baru lepas anniversary sales so suasana agak lengang. and i bought a set of perfume for him. standard price. perfume takde sales but u can always kenen-kenen for add-on stuff and i got a scented candle nicely wrapped together.

after that jalan-jalan ke bunga riben beli butang for my fabric flowers. this shop always give discount for every item u buy. my buttons priced rm 3 per packet and i got 50cents off for each packet. the more u buy, the bigger discount you will get. tapi kedai ni sempit sikit. kena siku-siku orang lain kalo nak cari barang. hoh!

ok. kaki dah sakit. pakai heels pegi shopping. sungguh not cool! sampai je parking hujan turun selebat-lebatnya. nasib baik tak hujan masa tengah shopping tadi. alhamdulillah.

so, inilah sedikit sebanyak shopping guide yang tak seberapa dari saya for where and what to buy. happy shopping! πŸ™‚

xoxo
1540
27022012
bangi

al-Quran Pelangi

Assalamualaikum.

pelangi. cantik kan? kalau al-Quran pelangi? of course lah lagi awesomely gorgeous. i saw a pic of rainbow al-Quran in tumblr last year and totally falling in love with it since then. tapi agak susah nak dapat kan copy of the holy Quran as it’s only available exclusively in Indonesia.

jangan putus asa.

after googling, stalking, bloghopping, i bumped into this one blogshop who sell the Quran here in Malaysia. hurray! tapi it were a bit of overpriced. *sigh* maybe the price is inclusive of all the cost to bring the al-Quran here i’m guessing.

but i definitely gonna buy it as one of my hantaran. pink color me likey! to those who been searching for the vendors, here’s the link.

and to those who wanna get a copy with a cheaper price, you guys can buy it straight from the oven, here.

and to those yang belum pernah tengok lagi, here’s the pic cilok from the famous fashionista, the rainbow admirer herself, the beautiful Miss Dian Pelangi.

1

2

3

xoxo
1132
21022012
Bangi

credit/source :
The Merchant Daughter
Hijablista
Karita Muslim Square